• CALL NOW: 1300 844 897

Privacy Statement

Privacy Statement

The Grout Guy is committed to supporting the ‘National Privacy Principles for the Fair Handling of Personal Information’ and complying with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth Australia), which has set clear standards and guidelines for the collection, access, storage and use of Personal Information, which The Grout Guy may obtain during the course of our business with you.

The information we collect from you

In order to provide you with services, The Grout Guy may ask for personal details such as your name, address, telephone number or e-mail address. Australian Privacy laws allow The Grout Guy to collect Personal Information directly from individuals who choose to share this information if it is reasonable and practical to do so. Where Personal Information is collected about you from another source, The Grout Guy will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of:

The Grout Guy collecting Personal Information about you and how you can contact The Grout Guy regarding the collection of such Personal Information; How you can gain access to the Personal Information collected; Why The Grout Guy collected the Personal Information; Who The Grout Guy would usually disclose such Personal Information to and Any law requiring The Grout Guy to collect Personal Information and the main consequences (if any) for not providing all or part of the Personal Information as governed by that law. You have no obligation to provide any information requested by The Grout Guy however, The Grout Guy may not be able to provide you with the services you require should the service depend on the collection of that information, particularly if the collection of that information is required by law.

Cookie Information

As you browse The Grout Guy and other websites, online ad networks we work with may place anonymous cookies on your computer, and use similar technologies, in order to understand your interests based on your (anonymous) online activities, and thus to tailor more relevant ads to you.

 

How your information is used

The Personal Information collected is generally used to provide you with relevant services. The Grout Guy does not use or share Personal Information for any purpose other than for the purpose for which it was disclosed. The Grout Guy does not provide or sell Personal Information to other organisations; however The Grout Guy may disclose Personal Information to service providers in connection with providing its service to you. By providing your personal information to The Grout Guy, you acknowledge and consent that:

The Grout Guy may collect and use your personal information for the purpose disclosed to you; You are authorised to provide such information to The Grout Guy; and That any information provided may be disclosed on a confidential basis to third party contractors, agents or to our suppliers relevant to providing the services offered to you.

Keeping information accurate

You may contact The Grout Guy at any time to correct the Personal Information held about you. Alternatively, you can also go into your The Grout Guy account to manage and change any personal information at any time.

Keeping information secure

The Grout Guy takes measures to ensure your Personal Information is protected from unauthorised access, loss, misuse, disclosure or alteration. Personal Information may be stored in different ways (electronically and physically). The Grout Guy uses security procedures to protect all Personal Information held. Internal access to and use of Personal Information within The Grout Guy is limited in order to prevent misuse or unlawful disclosure of that Personal Information by others.

Resolving Your Privacy Issues

If you have any issues you wish to communicate, The Grout Guy or would like to discuss any issues about the Privacy Policy, please contact us by letter or by email with your issues or queries.

Join our Newsletter

We'll send you newsletters with news, tips & tricks. No spams here.

Contact Us

We'll send you newsletters with news, tips & tricks. No spams here.